Development of training tools to improve the quality of feeding assistance in nursery schools: An examination of multidisciplinary collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Endo Junko  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00634297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 友紀  大妻女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (70574903)
池谷 真梨子  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (50633129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食事援助 / 協働 / 研修ツール / 保育の質の向上 / 離乳期 / 乳児保育 / 多職種協働 / 保育所 / 多職種連携 / 離乳食 / 現職研修 / 養成教育 / 保育 / 質の向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine feeding assistance that respects the independence of infants in nursery schools, and to develop training tools for learning feeding assistance that respects infants' independence. It was shown that feeding assistance that respected the independence of infants supports the realization that various elements such as adjusting mealtime, the environmental composition, the method in charge of feeding assistance, and cooperation between staff work. In addition, it was suggested that it was important for multi-disciplinary staff to understand what children are doing and discuss their worries through observation. Therefore, the training tool should include practical aspects as well as aspects such as "respect for children's independence" and "child-centered perspective", and to include elements that can be used to deepen thinking in dialogue between staff members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
0~2歳児の保育所利用率の増加により、乳児保育の重要性が高まるとともに、保育の質の確保・向上が求められている中、本研究では、乳幼児の生活の中核となる食に焦点を当て、質の向上に向けた保育方法の提案を事例検証的に行い、研修ツールを開発した。乳幼児の主体性を尊重した食事援助を支える諸要素を明らかにしたことは、食事援助を支える構造的要因を見つめ直す糸口となり、保育現場にとって意義ある提案となるものと考える。そして研修ツールは、養成・現職教育の充実に貢献できるものであり、乳児保育の「質の保障」という社会的要請に応えるものであると言えよう。