Construction of the new objective index for abuse judgements based on the fNIRS brain function measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2022)
Dokkyo Medical University (2019-2021)
Chuo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Sakae  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 教授 (00790940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檀 一平太  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
作田 亮一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40254974)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルトリートメント / ADHD / fNIRS / 脳機能計測 / 抑制課題 / 唾液中ホルモン濃度測定 / Cortisol / 虐待判定 / 脳機能解析 / 児童虐待 / Oxytocin / 唾液中ホルモン / 心理評価 / fNIRS / コルチゾル / オキシトシン / 被虐待児 / 定型発達児 / 発達 / 子育て / 虐待 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aime of this study was to construct a composite assessment model using objective indicators such as fNIRS(functional near-infrared spectroscopy), salivary cortisol concentration measurements and psychological aseessments for use in abuse determination, and also to discriminate between ADHD and Maltreated children, where behavioral similarities have been noted.74 children participated in this study.Brain function was measured using an inhibitory task, and saliva was collected and measured before and after fNIRS, and upon awaking/bedtime.
As a result,maltreated children showed increased blood flow in the right inferior frontal gyrus and the orbitofrontal cortex areas, which is mainly responsible for emotion recognition and decision-making, compared to ADHD and typicaly developing children. The results were also consistent with the behaviorak characteristics of maltreated children, who are always active in preparing something for the risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被虐待経験を含むマルトリートメント児とADHD児の行動上の類似性は指摘されていたが、その違いがどこに存在するかに関する客観的指標を用いた研究報告は数少ない。本研究では、抑制課題遂行時のfNIRSによる脳機能計測を用いてマルトリートメント児の特徴的な情報処理に関する脳領域を検出した。マルトリートメント児たちが、環境依存的に情報処理スキルを高めてきた可能性が示唆される。
本研究の結果が、マルトリートメント児に直接関わる支援者(医療従事者や児童相談所のスタッフ)らに理解され、支援に生かされる社会的意義は非常に大きい。今後も引き続きマルトリートメントによる影響の可視化研究を継続していく。