Effects of Breastfeeding on the Development of Dietary Behavior in Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Etsuro  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80211366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 和宏  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00190273)
若菜 宣明  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30508221)
武田 裕子  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助手 (90782392)
白井 智美  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (60803848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母乳 / 栄養学 / 行動学 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eating behavior at an early age not only significantly affects eating behavior in later life, but also affects the risk of developing lifestyle-related diseases. The development of healthy eating behavior is important in order to live a healthy life. Breast milk is the first food you eat in your life. Breastfeeding has been reported to reduce the risk of health problems during child development compared to bottle-feeding. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed the nutrient composition in breast milk and analyzed the fluctuation factors. The results showed that the amount of energy, protein, total lipid, total sugar, and lactose in breast milk fluctuated greatly depending on the lactation period, but did not fluctuate depending on the number of deliveries by the mother, the maternal age at delivery, the time of breastfeeding, and the time of breastfeeding (Season).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母乳栄養法は、児の成長に必要不可欠であるが、女性の社会進出が進み、出産年齢の上昇や、共働きによる人工栄養法の利用率が上昇している。働きながらも母乳栄養法を行えるようにすることは急務であると考える。本研究結果から、出産回数や年齢による主要栄養素量の変動は認めなかった、また、母乳の冷凍保存や、解凍、加温等による栄養素量の大きな変動も認めなかった。これらの結果は、児の健やかな成長を願う母親にとって、有益な情報であり、社会進出が進む中でも母乳栄養法を推進できる根拠のひとつになると考える。