Evaluation of familial intervention to develop an effective parenting protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
TAZOE MAMI  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40459946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 奈緒子  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40306189)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペアレンティング / 生活習慣 / 心理検査 / 脳機能 / 親子教育 / 発達障害 / 親子関係 / ストループテスト / 事例検討 / P-Fスタディ / エゴグラム / S-HTP法 / 標準抽象言語理解力検査 / 速度脈波計パルスアナライザープラス / 近赤外線酸素モニター / parenting(育児) / ストレス対処 / マインドフルネス / 心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the mutual effects between parents and children in intervention support using parenting for parents and children with difficulties in raising children such as those on the autism spectrum disorder, with the ultimate goal of creating an effective parenting support manual.The subjects were 17 pairs of parents and children (children: 8-13 years old) who voluntarily participated in the study.A unique protocol created by experts in pediatric psychology and pediatrics was used to provide two years of intervention support to each parent and child.The protocol includes lectures on the importance of rhythm in life, stress coping, anger management, observation of children's behavior, and advice to parents based on the observations.As a result, intervention using parent-child education and group activities by parenting was expected to be effective in changing parents' child-rearing attitudes and improving children's social adaptability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子にとって生活の場である家庭環境は、遺伝的要因をも覆す重要な刺激であると科学的に証明されてきた現在、今の日本社会において、より科学的に系統立てたparenting(育児)法を、国民が納得し実践できる形で提供することが急務であると考える。そのため、本研究の成果をもとに、普遍的で簡便なParenting法として確立させ、広く普及させることが可能となれば、たとえ遺伝的脆弱性をもった子であったとしても、保護者が迷わず希望を持って家庭生活を続けられる確率を高めていけると考える。