The correlates and influence of sedentary behavior children's health: A longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kaori  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (10548697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 浩一朗  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
柴田 愛  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30454119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords座位行動 / 健康 / 関連要因 / 学業成績 / 児童 / 健康影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this longitudinal cohort study was to identify both the correlates as well as the influence of sedentary behavior on children’s health status, academic performance, and physical fitness. The study was carried out on a cohort of elementary school students who had been randomly selected from residential registries in the Tokyo Area and public school. Participants filled out self-administered questionnaires that included questions about sedentary behaviors, sociodemographic and other related variables, along with an accelerometer. The study identified the correlates and causes of sedentary behavior such as excessive sitting, with an eye to reducing sedentary behavior among children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、子どもの座位行動を減少させるための根拠であるアウトカムとの関連のみならず、減らすべき座位行動の種類・量や座りすぎを引き起こす原因が特定できた。本研究の成果は、研究の質が担保された日本の子どもの座位行動減少のためのエビデンス蓄積に貢献することができ学術意的意義のある研究であると言える。また、本研究で成人後の座位行動習慣及び健康に大きく影響を与える子どもの座位行動を効果的に減少するための方策が構築できた点は、社会的な意義も大きい。