The proposal on the form of individualized teaching plan and documentation based on credit model in early childhood care and education for children with special needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA KAZUYUKI  帝京科学大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (30528188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 学  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (80403765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障害児保育 / 特別支援教育 / 障害のある幼児 / 個別の指導計画 / 保育記録 / 信頼モデル / 子ども理解 / 障害幼児 / 欠損モデル / 子ども学 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research showed three findings. First, teachers respect the development of each child with special needs. But their group-oriented belief can cause conflicts and makes inclusive education difficult. Second, through practicing the form of individualized teaching plan and documentation based on credit model, teachers reconstruct their understandings of children with special needs from various perspectives such as play, interpersonal relationship, reasonable accommodation. Third, assessing children based on credit model can be a trigger to reconsider the educational system for all children, regardless of their special needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害のある子どもに対する、保育者の理解が、子ども理解のメディアである計画、記録の様式によって構成されることを示した点、また、従来の幼児教育の保育観と、特別支援教育における保育観を止揚させ、多様性に富んだ子どもたちの集う保育の場における子ども理解を、保育者が再構成するための視点を提示した点が、本研究の学術的意義である。また、個別の指導計画と保育記録の様式の開発、実践を通して、多様な子どもたちが包含されるインクルーシブ教育システム、及び多様な人々が個性、人格を尊重し合える共生社会の実現に向けての方法論について検討した点が、本研究の社会的意義である。