A study on informed assent and dissent in research for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Izumi  常葉大学, 保育学部, 教授 (70541704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤間 公子  信州豊南短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授(移行) (40759883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフォームド・アセント / アセント能力測定尺度 / 子どもの権利 / レジリエンス / アセント文書 / 尺度 / 幼児 / 研究倫理 / 子ども / 研究参加 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When children are considered for participation in research, domestic and international guidelines suggest that they should provide assent in addition to their legally authorized representative’s consent. Aiming to develop an instrument to assess children’s capacity for assent, we conducted a set of research and all of 68 children aged 4-6 years old participated. The information including illustrated booklet, instrument composed of a semi structured interview guide and a record form, assent form, and assent withdrawal form were all tailored to the child’s level of maturity and adopted to the kind of research.
It was clarified that there is a significant difference between 4 years and 5 years in capacity for assent. This difference was largely due to the difference in understanding and appreciation. Considering of the assent capacity only toward research with no intervention or invasion, it is suggested that 5-year-olds might have capacity for assent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において子どもを対象とする研究は数多く行われているが、今後長期縦断研究が実施される可能性があり、その実施にはこれまで医学研究のカテゴリーで行われてきた大規模出生コホート研究などの知見が活用されることが想定される。子どもに説明をすることが不適当である研究を除き、医学研究におけるインフォームド・アセントの概念とプロセスは、その意義を広く子ども対象研究全般に認識されることになると推測される。
本研究は、研究者が子ども対象研究を計画する際に、子どもの権利を尊重し、適切なインフォームド・アセント(あるいはディセント)の手続きを導入するための参考資料となる意義がある。