The hypothesis that autism spectrum disorder may be characterized as a rhythmic disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaharu  同志社大学, 赤ちゃん学研究センター, 准教授 (20408470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 睡眠障害 / 睡眠 / 顔認知 / 泣き / ASD / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 共同課題 / 睡眠障害治療 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, we planned to observe changes in symptoms characteristic of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) commonly marked in patients with sleep disorders by focusing on sleep rhythms as one of the rhythm disorders and conducting sleep therapy (intervention) for patients with sleep disorders. However, due to unforeseen circumstances, we could not complete the study at a collaborating institution and instead opted to perform statistical analysis using a large sample size. As a result, we developed an algorithm that enables the pre-screening of infants suspected to be related to ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児期の睡眠リズムの乱れと将来的な自閉症スペクトラムのリスクは相関があるということが疫学研究で報告されており、本アルゴリズムを使用することで、自閉症スペクトラムと診断される可能性の高い人を早期に発見できるだろう。そして、早期に自閉症スペクトラムを発見することで早期介入が可能になり、その後の自閉症スペクトラム当事者のQOLの向上につながることから、本研究は学術的意義を超え、社会的にも意義があるだろう。