Introducing a system to improve cognitive functions in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGUCHI KOJI  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20706676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 直己  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20452518)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知トレーニング / コグトレ / 境界知能 / こども学 / 教育的環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a lot of children in elementary and junior high schools who are not good at studying because of the weakness of cognitive functions as the basis of learning to see, listen, memorize, imagine, and so on. Therefore, it is necessary to understand those cognitive functions and verify what kind of programs are effective. We assessed cognitive functions of children using the worksheet of COG-ET that was implemented at the Medical Training School, and developed programs that can be used at school, verified its effectiveness. As a result, we found that cognitive functions in the children who seemed to need support approached the average value of the class after the program. The usefulness of cognitive training in school was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習上に困難さを抱える子どもの中には、見る、聞く、想像するといった認知機能の弱さがその原因となっている場合が考えられるが、それら認知機能面の把握には従来の各種知能検査等だけでは困難であり、またどのような介入プログラムが学校教育においてどの程度効果的かなど実証的にほとんど検証されていなかった。
当研究では児童生徒の認知機能をアセスメントし、認知機能の実態を把握し、学校にて短時間で実施可能な認知プログラムを開発・試行し効果検証を行い、学校における認知トレーニングの一定の有用性を示した。これらの結果は学習上に困難さを抱える子どもへの新たな支援策の一つとなると考えられる。