Project/Area Number |
17K01927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Otemae University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Yuka 大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80712835)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小学校 / 学校での動物飼育 / 鳥インフルエンザ後 / 子どもの心理的発達 / 全国調査 / 継続調査 / 飼育の効果 / 学校動物飼育 / 教育的効果 / 鳥インフルエンザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TThe present study consists of two surveys; the nationwide survey on the status of school-owned animal rearing, and the longitudinal investigation on the impact of rearing school-owned animals on the psychological development of children. It was found that the number of elementary schools that keep school-owned animals, especially birds and mammals, has decreased in these 15 years. It was also found that the main providers of animal rearing during long vacations have shifted from children to teachers. The fear and anxiety toward the zoonotic infection and the allergy triggered by contacting animals have increased difficulties of keeping animals at school. As the results of three-time questionnaires, it was found that the school children who rear school-owned animals showed a significant increase in “school adjustment” and “kindness to people” compared to the ones whose schools keep animals but participants do not rear them, as well as the ones whose school do not keep animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鳥インフルエンザ後初となる全国的な調査を行ったことにより,鳥インフルエンザの流行が小学校での動物飼育にどのような影響を与えたのか,また飼育の担い手や飼育における困難さがどのように変化したのかを解明した。研究結果は学会および論文としての発表にとどまらず,新聞各社,インターネット,雑誌等に取り上げられ,学校での動物飼育に関する社会的意識を喚起した。 また 学校動物とのかかわり方の違いと子どもの心理的発達との関係について,飼育前・後・飼育終了数か月後での継続調査を行った結果,「学校に動物がいること」ではなく,「動物飼育を行うこと」が他者や動物への共感性をはじめとする社会心理を育むことを明確にした。