Effects of Positive Parenting Programs on Children's Psychosocial Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ichiro  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60228989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 範子  筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (10555080)
加藤 則子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (30150171)
澤田 いずみ  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50285011)
柳川 敏彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80191146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前向き子育てプログラム / 子ども / 心理社会的問題 / PSC日本語版健康調査票 / 子育てプログラム / 心身症 / 医療・福祉 / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the influence that parents' learning of the positive parenting program "Triple P" had on children's feelings and behaviors. The PSC (Pediatric Symptom Checklist) Japanese version health questionnaire was used to screen children for psychosocial problems. The number of people with a PSC score of 17 or above (with psychosocial problems) prior to group-work was 49.6% among 137participants, and it was reduced to 35.0% in the ex-post survey. McNemar test showed the posterior ratio of the number of people with a score of 17 or above was significantly reduced compared to the prior ratio. The mean value of PSC scores ± standard deviation was significantly reduced to 17.24 ± 9.06 before and 14.64 ± 8.56 after. Significant improvements were found in two realms: anxiety / disorders of human relations, school truancy and indefinite complaints. It was found that children's psychosocial problems could be improved by taking a positive parenting program for about 2 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプルPは認知行動療法に基づいており、良い手本を示して子どもの好ましい行動に注目するなどの子育て技術を親に伝える。親が約2か月かけて前向き子育てプログラムを受講することにより、子どもの心理社会的問題の状況が改善しうることが分かった。幼児より児童においてより有効な結果が出ており、幼児期にプログラムを学ぶことにより児童期の問題の予防効果が期待できると考える。