Project/Area Number |
17K01930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Nishikyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO ATSUKO 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20454944)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 子ども / ロコモティブシンドローム / 運動器 / 体力 / 予防 / 運動能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the significance of evaluating squats and measuring the hand grip strength in small children as part of motor skill assessment. It also examined elementary school children to clarify the relationship between their motor skill assessment and physical fitness test scores, and confirmed the importance of addressing childhood locomotive syndrome in the early stages. Points for motor skill assessment at home were conveyed to the parents, childcare workers, and the children included in the study, with guidance to continue conducting the assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は子どものロコモの現状を明らかにし、幼児期から運動器の変化に気づくことが出来る保護者・保育者を育て、子ども自身が自分自身の運動器や体力に興味を持てるよう支援することが目的である。しゃがみ込みなど家庭で実施出来る運動器チェックの意義を示すことで継続的に子どもの運動器チェックを支援した。また対象を小学生に広げ運動器チェックから子どもロコモに該当する者を早期に発見し対策を取る必要性を明らかにした。