development of visiting advocacy for children'homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Eidome Satomi  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (60708949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 農野 寛治  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30300338)
久佐賀 眞理  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10312167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアドボケイト / 訪問アドボカシー / 児童養護施設 / 権利擁護 / 意見表明権 / 子ども / アドボカシー / アウトリーチ / アクションリサーチ / 訪問アドボカシーの方法の開発 / 報告書 / 査読論文 / 評価調査 / 子どもの権利 / 市民・施設との連携 / アドボケイトのスーパービジョン / グループインタビュー / エピソード記述 / 協力団体からの評価・調査 / 子どもの参画 / スーパービジョンの開発 / 市民への公表 / 市民の参画 / アドボケイト養成講座の実施 / 社会福祉関係 / 社会的養護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are conducting action research of advocates visiting a Japanese children’s home based on practices from the UK. This paper is the result of personal interviews with 19 children and seven staff members of the home who communicated with us regarding advocacy trial practices.
The children and staff mentioned that the individual interviews were positive. As the children were able to discuss their dissatisfaction with the home and schools, they could calm down and express their own dissatisfaction, staff could listen to children more than they previously could, and they have obtained 【an awareness of rights】.Children mentioned the 【shortage of the individual interviews】 as a barrier. Staff mentioned 【doubt regarding the advocates’ roles】【hard to understand roles】because advocates have principles(ex: confidentiality).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
施設訪問アドボカシー実践をアクションリサーチにより、約2年間NPOと共同で実施することができた。実践における影響を調べるため、子どもや職員の個別インタビュー、グループインタビューを実施。これらの成果を査読論文及び3冊の本にまとめることができた。また本アクションリサーチがNHKなどテレビや新聞などで取り上げられ、一般の方にも情報を発信できたと考える。また厚生労働省の子ども権利擁護ワーキングで発表等、複数の発表の機会を得たことで、アドボケイト制度(児童福祉法改正等)の実現化に寄与できたのではないかと考える。