Project/Area Number |
17K01932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Ashikaga Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI YUMIKO 足利短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80742874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 恵 帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 教授 (60759380)
岡本 拡子 高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (80309442)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ダイバーシティ / 乳幼児期 / 人的環境 / 多文化理解 / 多文化保育 / 就学前親子教室 / 外国人児童 / 外国人保育者 / 社会環境 / 多文化共生 / 子育て支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Support for multicultural childcare/education is not limited to foreign children. It is necessary to approach parents and ECEC teachers who are the human environment surrounding children and improve the environment. In this research, we made the following efforts which are cooperation between childcare worker training sites, childcare sites, and government through Multicultural childcare workshop, conducting classes for multicultural childcare to cultivate multicultural childcare and verification of the effects in an ECEC teachers training school, support for junior high school students through a life and learning support project, conducting parent-child classes for foreign families as part of preparations for school attendance. We also went overseas to learn about multicultural childcare/education and made efforts to utilize it for childcare in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多様な人々が共に認め合い共生する社会の構築には、子どもが育つための環境整備、及び多文化理解促進のための教育は欠かせない。本研究は、子どもの人的環境としての行政、保護者、保育者に多面的にアプローチしたことに独創性がある。 また、ダイバーシティ先進国に学び、それを地域の保育現場に還元したこと、学習支援の場における子どもの姿から保育の重要性を捉えたこと、保育者養成の場での多文化理解促進教育の教育効果についても明らかにしたことに学術的意義・社会的意義があると考えられる。