Characteristic trends in the development of children with prenatal music and musical experiences during the first year of life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare、Junior College
Principal Investigator
MOTONO Yoko  東京福祉大学短期大学部, こども学科, 准教授 (90784934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 弘  東京福祉大学, 保育児童学部, 教授 (30141732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽胎教 / KIDS乳幼児発達スケール / 生後一年間の音楽活動体験 / 母親の生の歌声 / 生のオルゴール音 / NIRS脳神経活動測定 / 胎動 / NIRS / オルゴール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study attempted to determine whether the mothers' musical antenatal care and the implementation of the same musical experiences as antenatal care by the mothers during the first year after birth would accelerate development from infancy to early childhood. The results showed that at the age of one year, girls developed significantly faster than boys. In addition, it was found that 3-year-olds in the group that received musical prenatal care and continued musical activities for a year after birth developed significantly faster than the group that received musical activities only during pregnancy, suggesting that a year of continuous musical activities had an effect on postnatal development. It was also suggested that the overall developmental effects may not be apparent until after about one year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎教に加えて生後1年間の音楽活動が総合的発達において有意な差が出てきたことから、胎児、及び生後1年間の新生児に対して生の音楽的刺激を与えることが有効であることが示唆された。また、母親は音楽胎教や音楽活動を子どもに行うことに肯定的にとらえていたことから、今後母親による音楽胎教及び出生後の音楽活動が科学的裏付けを持って行うことができ、さらにはマタニティーブルーや産後うつの軽減につながる可能性も見えてきたところに社会的意義があると思われる。