Development of a model for activities to prevent early turnover of new childcare workers in collaboration with childcare facilities and training college
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShokei Junior College
Principal Investigator
yokoyama hiroyuki  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (90413658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増淵 千保美  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (00555386)
重松 由佳子 (有馬由佳子)  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320390)
竹下 徹  徳山大学, 福祉情報学部, 准教授 (90610006)
柴田 賢一  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90615212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords早期離職予防 / 保育における新任育成 / 職場環境 / 保育における職場環境 / 新任育成 / 保育の職場環境向上 / 教育的環境 / 早期離職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of early turnover of childcare workers has been a pressing issue in childcare, as it is linked to the recent shortage of childcare workers and the problem of children on waiting lists. A questionnaire and interview survey of childcare facilities in Kumamoto Prefecture revealed that there are compounding factors in "human relations," which many previous studies have pointed to as a factor in early turnover. While the workplace environment is a major factor in triggering turnover, it was clear that mid-career childcare workers who nurture new staff members lack the "leeway" to do so. This study also indicated that early turnover could be prevented if the workplace environment is improved through measures such as securing breaks and creating a training system that fosters mutual learning and collaboration among staff members, thereby enhancing opportunities for the nurturing of new staff members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主な研究成果は以下の点である。①早期離職の要因に「人間関係」が多く挙げられるものの、そこには複合的な要因があり「職場環境」が大きく関連しているということがわかった。②新任育成の担い手の中堅保育者にゆとりがない現場の実態がうかがえ、休憩時間の確保をベースとした職場環境の改善を探ることで中堅保育者の「ゆとり」が生まれ、新任育成や職員同士が学び合い協働性を育む研修制度の充実につながると考えられた。③保育における職場環境の改善には、各施設それぞれの実情があるため、休憩時間の確保、残業時間ゼロ化、ノンコンタクトタイムの取り組みなど、日々の保育の中に、ゆとりを生み出していく工夫が必要であることがわかった。