Preventive measures for winter infectious diseases such as influenza in kindergartens and nursery schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Tetsu  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80321438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 美音  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20581812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords保育室 / 温度 / 湿度 / 換気 / 加湿 / 東北 / 九州 / こども園 / 幼稚園 / 保育所 / アンケート / インフルエンザ / 環境調整 / 建築環境・設備 / 感染症 / 衛生 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual condition of indoor environment adjustment for infectious disease control in kindergartens and nursery schools during winter. In a questionnaire survey of infant facilities in the Tohoku and Kyushu regions, ventilation was the most cited indoor winter influenza countermeasure. However, in the Tohoku region, humidification was prioritized over ventilation. From the actual measurement survey, the nursery rooms in the Tohoku region tended to have higher indoor temperature and absolute humidity than the nursery rooms in the Kyushu region. Besides, the carbon dioxide concentration tended to be higher at facilities in the Tohoku region. Therefore, it is necessary to concretely present a method of maintaining appropriate humidity while maintaining an appropriate ventilation volume in the nursery room according to the characteristics of the region's climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東北地方、九州地方に立地する幼稚園・保育所・こども園等を対象とした有効回答数1625園のアンケート調査及び計44園の温湿度及び二酸化炭素濃度の実測データにより、冬季の保育室の室内環境の実態と、インフルエンザ対策や環境調整方法について幅広く把握できた。これらのデータは、今後の保育室の温熱環境・換気回数などの目標値の制定や、環境調整の手法を提案する上で非常に有用である。また、室内環境や環境調整方法には、外気候の影響による地域差が明確にみられており、多様化する環境調整機器の室内環境に与える影響を明確にしながら、地域特性に見合った換気・加湿方法の提案が有効であることが明らかにできた。