Fetal radiation exposure: an analysis of lifetime carcinogenic risk and underlying mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Amasaki Yoshiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究員(任非) (80435700)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線 / 胎児 / 発がん / 複合影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radiation sensitivity of fetus is considered high, but there is no consensus about the cancer risk following radiation exposure in fetal period. Because radiation carcinogenesis in humans is considered to result from the combined effect of radiation and environmental carcinogens, exposure to environmental carcinogens after birth may affect the cancer risk following irradiation.
This study was aimed to evaluate the carcinogenic risk following fetal irradiation and postnatal chemical carcinogens exposure. We analyzed the tumor spectrum of fetal radiation exposure in combination with postnatal administration of chemical carcinogen by histopathological examination. The incidence of lung tumor in the combined exposure group was equivalent to that of chemical carcinogen alone, and the effect of combined exposure was not observed. In this study, the effect of prenatal radiation exposure on the carcinogenesis of chemical carcinogens exposed after birth was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、胎児期放射線被ばくと発がん性化学物質との複合影響について、生涯を通じた発がん影響を明らかにした。胎児期放射線被ばくによる発がんに関する報告は極めて少ないため、学術的な意義がある。
また、胎児期に放射線被ばくをしても、生後の生活様式を変えることでリスクを低減できる可能性が示唆されたことは、社会的に意義あるものと考える。