Origin of Enzymes: Function and Structure of Hyperbranched Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mamajanov Irena  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任教授 (80776261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsorigin of life / chemical evolution / hyperbranched polymers / protoenzymes / hyperbranched polymer / polyester / wet-dry cycle / smart material / protoenzyme / biomimetic catalysis / hyperbranched polyesters / biomimetic catalysts / 生物活性物質の探索 / prebiotic chemistry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Branched polyesters undergo chemical evolution under wet-dry cycles to form soluble hyperbranched structures. Cross-linked structures form without wet-dry cycling. 2) Hyperbranched polyesters are capable of supporting nanoparticles and form biomimetic enzyme-like catalysts. The systems has been tested for ZnS nanocrystals relevant to Zn World origin of life scenario. 3) Utilizing ester amide exchange reaction, we have shown that hyperbranched polyesters provide a template for non-random incorporation of amino acids into a depsipeptides suggesting the possible pathway to functional peptides in prebiotic chemistry. 4) Polyesters serve as membraneless compartments capable of encapsulating functional RNA.6) A new insight into origins of life: it would have been more efficient for species to form prior to the origin of life
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
For 70 years the origin of life field has been focused on the synthesis of biological molecules. The synthesis of biomolecules does not lead to the formation of life. It is important to look into dynamic processes of functional systems. This project successfully explored one such system.