| Project/Area Number |
17K01944
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 抗真菌 / 抗炎症 / ディフェンシン / α-アミラーゼ / イネ / 歯周病治療 / 生理活性タンパク質 / 蛋白質 / 抗生物質 / 生理活性 / 生体分子 / 医療・福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In previous research, we found that bioactive proteins derived from human saliva and rice show antifungal activity against pathogenic fungi, which are involved in the severity of periodontal disease, by a mechanism different from existing antibiotics, and have the activity of neutralizing the endotoxin from pathogens. In this research project, we analyzed the endotoxin binding mechanism of these proteins and verified their anti-inflammatory action in vitro and the antifungal action mechanism. Based on this research, we tried to establish the basic technology for developing a new treatment method for periodontal disease using biomaterials derived from natural products.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者は,これまでにヒト唾液およびイネ由来の生理活性タンパク質(α-アミラーゼおよびディフェンシン)が内毒素と結合することを発見した。とりわけα-アミラーゼにおいては,口腔内においてデンプン分解を担うだけでなく,免疫賦活にも関与する新たな可能性を示した。また,見出したディフェンシンは,既存の抗真菌薬とは異なるメカニズムにより抗真菌活性を発揮する。この抗生物質としての使用は,社会問題となっている薬剤耐性菌の出現リスクを抑えることが可能と考えられる。本研究により解明したこれら生理活性タンパク質の分子メカニズムの一端は,新たな抗歯周病・抗炎症治療法の開発に波及することが期待される。