Experimental Investigation of structural protein dynamics for metalloenzyme functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50432521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属酵素 / 構造柔軟性 / タンパク質 / サブチリシン / 金属配位 / 補助配位子 / 動的構造効果 / 銅錯体 / H/D交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the correlation between the reactivities of a metal ion bound to a protein and the protein structural dynamics using thiol-subtilisin as a model protein. The reactivities of Cu(II) ion coordinated by Cys221 residues in the protein was found to be regulated by the calcium ion binding status far from the Cu(II) coordination site. The effect can be interpreted in term of the effect of structural flexibility of the host protein. It was proved that the increased molecular freedom of proteins is a determinant of the characteristics of metal ions bound to the proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、タンパク質という生体高分子の分子自由度が、遷移金属イオンの反応性を決める要因であり、金属酵素の理解には、金属配位部位近傍の構造的要因のみだけでなく、タンパク質全体の構造効果を加味する必要性を実験的に証明したものである。分子量数万の金属含有酵素の機能は、「小さな」遷移金属イオン上で発揮される。したがって、本研究で得られた知見は、「小さな金属イオンの性質をコントロールするのに、なぜ、大きなタンパク質構造が必要か?」という構造生物学の根本的な疑問に1つの答えを与えるものであり、今後、タンパク質工学的に金属含有酵素の機能を制御する際の新しいアプローチを提案するものである。