Development of gamma-tubulin specific inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Ichiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20375413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsγ-チューブリン / 分子設計 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitors of α,β-tubulin polymerization or depolymerization are cytotoxic against tumor cells. On the other hand, γ-tubulin is forms the γ-tubulin ring complex (γ-TuRC), which is the starting point of α,β-tubulin polymerization in cells. In light of this phenomenon, γ-tubulin is an attractive target protein for the development of novel types of anticancer drugs. Previously, we have developed gatastatin, which does not affect α,β-tubulin polymerization and specifically inhibits γ-tubulin functions including GTP binding.
In this research, we attempted to structure-activity relationship study of gatastatin. As a result, O6-propargyl gatastatin, named "gatastatin G2", showed potent cytotoxicity. And also, this derivative both inhibits γ-tubulin-dependent nucleation and induces abnormal spindle formation, suggesting that gatastatin G2 is a more potent γ-tubulin-specific inhibitor than gatastatin and is a useful tool for investigating γ-tubulin function in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで抗がん剤の標的タンパク質であり,微小管を形成するα,β-チューブリンに関する研究は多くあったが,微小管形成の重合起点となるγ-チューブリンの機能については不明な点が多かった.γ-チューブリン特異的阻害剤は微小管形成の元から絶つことができるので,新たな創薬ターゲットや生命現象解明のツールとして期待できる.本研究ではこれまでに報告例のない強力なγ-チューブリン特異的阻害剤である「ガタスタチンG2」を開発した.今後ガタスタチンG2を用いることにより,新たな生命現象の解明につながる可能性が高く,その波及効果は大きい.