Tumorigenesis and tumor progression mechanisms induced by aldehyde dehydrogenases associated NADPH and folate metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Masato  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30396527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 一男  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70255123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん代謝 / 活性酸素種 / エピゲノム / 活性酸素腫 / ユビキチン化 / エピジェネティクス / 生体分子 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetrahydorofolate (THF) metabolism has an important roles for nucleic acid synthesis, NADPH production and epigenetic regulations. We focused on ALDH1L1 and ALDH1L2 which are one of THF metabolism enzymes. Wild-type or dominant negative ALDH1L1/2 expression did not influence for NADP+/NADPH ratio and reactive oxygen species amount. On the other hand, de novo glycine and serine synthesis which are highly related for THF metabolism were relatively fluctuated by ALDH1L1/2 expression. Furthermore, some of lysine residues on the histone H3 protein showed altered methylation status. These results imply that ALDH1L1/2 associated THF metabolism regulates epigenetic gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
THF代謝は、古くから抗悪性腫瘍薬などの治療薬の標的となるなど、その重要性が指摘されている。一方、THF前駆体である葉酸やTHF代謝と密接に関連するビタミンB12の摂取量とがん発症との相関については、一様な見解が得られていない。その背景に、THF代謝関連遺伝子群の発現や遺伝子多型との関連が示唆されている。ALDH1L1、および、ALDH1L2についても、がん抑制遺伝子としての機能を有することがいくつか報告されているが、十分な証明には至っていない。本研究成果によりこれら分子とTHF代謝の相関が明らかとなることで、新規の分子標的治療薬の創生や、適切な治療薬の選択等が可能となると期待される。