Development of receptor-specific molecular probe using functional peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Fumihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60420642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペプチド / 遊走 / 受容体 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 受容体探索 / ラミニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of the living body is caused by that the ligand specifically bind to the receptor. The development of receptor-specific molecular probes is not only to clarifying the function of receptors, but also is directly linked to the elucidation both of the cause of diseases and drug discovery. In this study, the author investigated the relationship between the structure and biological activity of the functional peptides found by screening the synthetic peptide library (laminin peptide library) covering the amino acid sequence of laminin, which is a member of the basement membrane. We analyzed the structure-activity relationship of these peptides and further modifyed them chemically to develop a receptor-specific molecular probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
著者らは、ラミニンペプチドライブラリーから見出された機能性ペプチドをリポソームに結合させてDDSへの応用、高分子多糖に結合させて組織工学などへの応用を既に報告しており、その有用性が証明されている。本研究課題の成果は、疾患の原因解明に役立つ分子プローブを提供できたり、医薬品の候補化合物を提案できたりするだけでなく、ES細胞やiPS細胞の機能維持機構の解明、さらには安定した培養条件の確立などにも応用でき、再生医療にも応用できるものと期待される。