Development of high-brightness luminescent beads using aggregation-induced emission materials and application to highly sensitive detection of viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Ken  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40332316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords凝集誘起発光 / 感染症 / 診断 / 高感度検出 / ウイルス / 迅速診断 / イムノクロマト / 蛍光 / ポリスチレン / ビーズ / 標識 / 高感度 / 検出 / 分子イメージング / 標識物質 / 凝集誘発発光 / 蛍光ビーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this study, we have developed beads that emit light with high brightness by incorporating aggregation-induced emission materials into polystyrene beads. As a result, we were able to develop beads that emit light with high brightness, reaching a quantum yield of 90%. Further, using the beads as a core, surface functionalization, PEG chain modification, and sensitization with an anti-influenza antibody were performed to obtain a labeled antibody for an immunochromatography kit. Using this labeled antibody, an immunochromatography kit for influenza was prototyped. Comparing the detection sensitivity with a commercially available influenza immunochromatography kit that uses an antibody labeled with colloidal gold, it was found that the detection kit using the developed beads can detect influenza with 100 times higher sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、非常に重要な社会的な意義がある。現在の新型コロナ禍でも同じだが、感染症に感染しているかを判定する迅速・簡便・安価・高感度な検査方法の確立が望まれている。現在、PCR検査は、高感度ではあるが、数時間以上の時間を要し、安価に診断できるような方法ではない。一方、イムノクロマトキットは迅速・簡便・安価ではあるが、感度があまりよくなく、感染しているにもかからわず、見逃してしまう偽陰性検体が多く、症状が出るまでの間に他に感染させていた疑いが大きい。しかし、本件で開発した高輝度蛍光ビーズを使用すれば、市販品に比べ100倍も高感度化することから、感染拡大防止、医療費削減の形で社会貢献できる。