Novel approach to selective modification of histone methylation using DNA-binding small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Ken-ichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70378561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピゲノム制御 / 核酸化学 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ヒストンメチル化 / ピロール・イミダゾールポリアミド / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysine-specific demethylase 1 (LSD1) inhibitors are promising as a new type of anti-cancer drug. In this study, we aimed to develop novel anti-cancer drugs by fusing LSD1 inhibitor to pyrrole-imidazole polyamides (PIP), which are small molecules that can recognize DNA sequences, in order to enhance efficiency of LSD1 inhibitors.
In the cancer cells treated with the LSD1 inhibitor alone, the genomic regions with GC-rich sequence were the main target. In other hands, AT-rich regions were targetable by PIP-LSD1 inhibitor that binds to the AT-rich DNA sequence. These results suggest that a fusion with PIP could be a new epigenome-regulating anti-cancer drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の運命は、染色体上のDNA配列によるゲノム情報と、その周辺の化学的修飾であるエピゲノム情報に制御されている。本研究により、PIP-LSD1阻害剤の融合分子によって、ヒストンメチル化を選択的に制御できる新規概念が構築された。これら融合分子を用いてエピゲノム情報を改変する手法は、がんだけでなく様々な疾患治療に対しても有用性を見出すことができる。さらに、現時点で未解明な部分の多いヒストンメチル化のエピゲノム情報解析を大きく進歩させるツールとしても利用価値が高い上、細胞リプログラムやウィルス感染治療等にも応用が可能である等、極めて広い分野への波及効果が期待できる。