Synthesis of bioactive sugar chains using next-generation synthetic method and creation of medical application technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masanori  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20400129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖鎖 / オリゴ糖 / 医療応用 / 機能性食品 / 生理活性糖鎖 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbohydrate chains control vital life phenomena such as cell-cell recognition, information transmission, differentiation, proliferation, and immune response, which are essential for sustaining life. Carbohydrate chains are wide-ranging and are applied to medicines, foods, cosmetics and the like. A variety of carbohydrate chains are required in order to elucidate their functions, but their synthesis is difficult, and it is currently difficult to supply them sufficiently. In the present study, solves the problem by further developing the "next generation synthesis method" that has been developed. We have comprehensively synthesized oligosaccharide chains and their probes that are essential for elucidating the biological phenomena related to oligosaccharides. Using these carbohydrate chains, drugs, medical application technology, and functional foods were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点ではその効果が立証されているにも関わらず、その限定された供給源や生産量、さらに価格面から限られた領域でしか使用されていない糖鎖類が非常に多く存在する。本研究では、これらの糖鎖を恒常的、簡便、大量、かつ安価に供給できる合成手法の開発に着手し、多くの生理活性糖鎖の合成と供給方法の開発に成功した。このことは、糖鎖と病気の関連性を解明でき、糖鎖を用いた新しい治療薬や治療法の開発が可能となり、社会への還元に向けた役割を大きく担える。