Analysis and regulation of cellular function of topologies of nucleic acid quadruplex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shuntaro  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (40456257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA / 四重鎖構造 / トポロジー / DNA複製 / 分子環境 / 細胞内環境 / 熱力学解析 / 分子クラウディング / フーグスティーン塩基対 / 構造安定性予測 / リガンド / i-motif / 酸化ストレス / グアニン四重鎖 / 人工核酸 / 熱力学 / 動力学 / i-motif構造 / 複製 / 四重鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to quantitatively analyze the effects of topological changes in DNA quadruplex structures on gene replication reactions and to elucidate their intracellular functions. For this purpose, we developed a correlation analysis method between the energy value of the nucleic acid structure and the replication rate, and quantitatively analyzed the gene replication control mechanism involving the nucleic acid topology. It was found that the replication inhibition effect was different depending on the quadruplex topology. Furthermore, by using pyrene-modifieded artificial nucleic acids, we succeeded in changing the topology of the G-quadruplex of the oxidatively damaged VEGF gene and restored the regulatory function of the replication reaction that was impaired by oxidative damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにしたトポロジー依存的な遺伝子制御は、遺伝子配列の変化が伴わないことが特徴である。つまり、生命は核酸構造の化学環境に対する多様な応答性を利用し、遺伝子発現を高次化することで、高度な生命現象を獲得してきたと考えられる。例えば、細胞分化・発生などの塩基配列の変異を伴わずに細胞の状態が変化する過程において、このトポロジー制御が重要な役割を果たしている可能性がある。また、このようなシステムが破綻することによって、癌、神経疾患、生活習慣病などの後天的な疾患が引き起こされると考えられる。本研究のさらなる発展により、医療、診断、創薬などの実社会に貢献する様々な分野への研究展開が期待される。