Development of novel therapeutic agents for schizophrenia based on kynurenine hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Fujigaki Hidetsugu  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00612631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 彰宏  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20597851)
服部 恭尚  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20567028)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / キヌレン酸 / トリプトファン代謝 / キヌレニンアミノトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kynurenine aminotransferase 2 (KAT2) is an enzyme that catabolizes kynurenine to kynurenic acid (KYNA). Since the accumulation of KYNA in the brain has been reported to be involved in the pathology of schizophrenia, the regulation of KYNA production in the brain by KAT2 inhibitor may be useful for the treatment of schizophrenia. This study revealed that glycyrrhizic acid (GL) and its derivatives are KAT2 inhibitors. These compounds may be useful as therapeutic agents for schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、グリチルリチン酸やその誘導体はKAT2阻害剤であることが明らかになったことから、これらの化合物は統合失調症の治療薬として利用できる可能性がある。また、これらの化合物は甘草の根に含まれる成分であり、医薬品や漢方薬の有効成分として広く用いられている。グリチルリチン酸を含む漢方薬には統合失調症の症状を緩和させるという報告もあり、グリチルリチン酸の作用の一つとしてKAT2阻害が関与することが示唆された。