Effects of endogenous adenosine on hippocampal CA1 synaptic plasticity induced by synaptic inputs of hippocampal EEG patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Fujii  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80173384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 純一  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70435650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordshippocampus / EEG / synaptic plasticity / LTP / LTD / adenosine / IP3 receptors / inhibitory inter neurons / 長期増強(LTP) / 海馬CA1シナプス / アデノシン受容体 / IP3受容体 / 抑制性応答 / 高周波数バースト入力 / 低周波入力 / 長期抑圧(LTD) / 低周波基本律動入力 / 長期増強 / 海馬脳波 / 海馬θ波 / 長期抑圧 / バースト波 / 脳とリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons in the hippocampus fire synchronously at low frequencies in groups and burst at high frequencies individually. Therefore, synaptic plasticity is considered to be induced in hippocampal neurons by synaptic inputs in which bursts are superimposed on low-frequency rhythms.
In this study, we clarified "how burst input and low-frequency input to synapses induce synaptic plasticity" in the induction of excitatory synaptic plasticity in the hippocampal CA1 region. In particular, we focused on the fact that endogenous adenosine, which is released as a co-transmitter during synaptic input, attenuates synaptic transmissions in the inhibitory circuits and modulates the depolarization and excitatory neurons, and elucidated the involvement of adenosine in the induction of synaptic plasticity in hippocampal CA1 neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「シナプスは入力周波数・入力時間を弁別して可塑性の方向を決定する」メカニズムの解明を目的とする。脳のニューロンは全として低周波数で同期して興奮しつつ、個々が高周波数でバースト発火している。ニューロンネットワーク内のシナプスには、高周波バーストと持続的な低周波入力が重畳して入力されて可塑性が誘導され「記憶情報」として蓄積される。
「記憶と学習の基礎過程としての海馬シナプス可塑性がその時点のシナプスの属するネットワークの活動性に影響される性質」に依存するならば、「シナプスが入力パターンに応じて可塑性が誘導されるメカニズム」を解明することは、記憶や学習のメカニズムを解明するうえで重要である。