Analysis of hippocampal theta oscillation in the early stage of learning deficits in 3xTg AD mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Shigenori  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (10204752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 伸郎  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10152729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / モデル動物 / 早期学習障害 / 自発走行学習 / 海馬シータ波 / ホイール走行学習課題 / 瞬目反射条件付け / 連合学習 / 海馬 / シータ波 / 早期診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the learning ability of one of the Alzheimer’s disease (AD) model mice, 3xTg AD mice, using a voluntary wheel running task. We found a prominent learning deficits in 2-month old 3xTg mice as well as in 4-month old 3xTg mice, compared to the control 129/Sv mice, suggesting that this task can be used for detecting an early onset of AD. We then examined the hippocampal local field potential and found that, both in 2- and 4-month old 3xTg mice, the hippocampal theta oscillation was abnormally enhanced after the urethane anesthesia. It is suggested that this abnormal hippocampal theta activity, detected already in 2 month old, might be related to the early deficits in learning task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は進行性の神経変性疾患であるため、多数の神経細胞死が起きた後では効果的な治療をするのは困難になる。したがって、なるべく早期に異常を検出して治療を開始することが望ましい。本研究では、アルツハイマー病モデル動物を用いて、2ヶ月齢という早期において学習障害を検出する新たな学習課題を発見し、その障害の原因となる可能性がある海馬の脳波異常の特定に成功した。今後、この脳波異常の原因とメカニズムを明らかにすることができれば、ヒトにおけるアルツハイマー病の早期発見と早期治療開始に役立つことが期待できる。