An astrocytic factor related to seizure susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Shigetomi Eiji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00631061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアストロサイト / てんかん / カルシウムシグナル / P2Y1受容体 / てんかん重積 / 海馬 / カルシウム感受性タンパク質 / 神経過興奮 / カルシウム / 遺伝子発現解析 / グルタミン酸センサーたんぱく質 / IP3受容体 / IP3R2KO / トランスクリプトーム解析 / IP3R受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P2Y1 receptor plays a central role in Ca2+ signals in astrocytes. Astrocytes upregulate P2Y1 receptors in neurological disease such as epilepsy. Overexpression of astrocytic P2Y1 receptor increases susceptibility to drug-induced status epilepticus. To understand the underlying mechanisms, we performed start-of-art imaging, electrophysiology, and transcriptome analysis of astrocytes and found that the overexpression of astrocytic P2Y1 receptor led to enhancement of bidirectional communications between neurons and astrocytes through a novel excitatory signal derived from astrocytes. The novel excitatory signal of astrocytes is enriched in astrocytes and may be involved in disease pathogenesis in which neurons exhibit hyperexcitability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で見出されたP2Y1受容体シグナリングは、新規興奮性シグナル分子を介したシナプス制御機構であり、この点において学術的意義がある。アストロサイトの機能変調が様々な中枢神経系疾患で報告されてきており、その疾患メカニズムを明らかにする上でアストロサイトの役割を明らかにすることは重要な課題の1つとなっている。この新規興奮性シグナルはてんかんのみならず神経過興奮を伴う様々な疾患に寄与する可能性があり、治療法の確立していない中枢神経系疾患の治療法開発に資する知見を与える点において社会的意義がある。