Molecular basis of functional neural circuits of excitatory and inhibitory neurons in the cerebral cortex
Project/Area Number |
17K01976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2018-2021) Osaka University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Teruyoshi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (40437398)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / 神経回路 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 神経発生 / 神経細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I generated and analyzed mice lacking CTCF (CTCF-cKO)specifically in inhibitory neurons in the cerebral cortex. CTCF-cKO mice exhibited epileptic-like symptoms and died within the first month after birth. Physiological analysis revealed a significant expansion of the response area of somatosensory cortex in response to stimuli. These results suggested that inhibitory neurons in CTCF-cKO were unable to adequately suppress excitatory activity. In addition, the distribution of inhibitory neurons in the cerebral cortex showed differences compared to the control mice. The same analysis was performed for the c-Pcdh gene group, and we found similar results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大脳皮質の興奮性細胞と抑制性細胞は別々の場所で産生され、大脳皮質で統合されて機能的神経回路として働くことが知られているが、その分子基盤は不明である。また、抑制性の神経細胞は、大脳皮質では散在的に分布するが、その分子基盤も不明である。本研究成果は、これらの分子基盤としてc-Pcdh 遺伝子群とその発現制御分子であるCTCFが働いていることを示唆する。興奮性細胞と抑制性細胞のバランスは機能的な神経回路形成に重要であり、バランスが崩れると様々な神経疾患の原因となり得るため、本研究成果は、これらの分子メカニズムを解明するのに重要な知見を与える。