Effects of the syntax-related network dysfunction on language function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KINNO Ryuta  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70439397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統語処理 / fMRI / SBM / 脳内ネットワーク / 神経膠腫 / 言語 / 大脳皮質 / 皮質厚 / フラクタル次元 / 神経変性疾患 / 脳回構造 / 失語症 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the cerebral blood flows of patients with the nonfluent/agrammatic variant of primary progressive aphasia (naPPA) , and found that these patients showed the decreased CBF not only in the left frontal gyrus but also in the brain regions within the syntax-related networks. Moreover, we examined the relationships between cortical structure of patients with dementia and the linguistic memory function, and found that the preserved brain structure of the left insula cortex is important for the linguistic memory function. Furthermore, we examined the cortical structures of the patients with the left frontal glioma, and demonstrated that the global cortical structural changes among both hemispheres are occurred by a focal glioma.
These findings suggested that disfunction of the syntax-related networks causes the asyntactic comprehension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、神経変性疾患の患者では、統語構造の理解障害が、局所の障害ではなく、大脳ネットワーク全体の機能低下に起因することが分かった。また、左前頭葉の局所脳損傷で生じると思われていた統語処理の障害が、実は大脳全体の脳構造の変化によるものの可能性が示唆された。以上の結果は、局所の脳損傷が脳全体の機能的結合性のみならず、解剖学的結合性の変化も惹起し、その結果、統語構造の理解障害が生じることを示唆するものである。