Elucidation of motor learning strategy via two types of the cerebellar synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 客員研究員 (00191221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小脳 / シナプス可塑性 / 長期抑圧LTD / プルキンエ細胞 / アンパ型グルタミン酸受容体 / リサイクリング / 運動学習 / マウス / グルタミン酸受容体 / 長期抑圧 / 受容体リサイクリング / 誤差信号 / パッチクランプ法 / 反動性増強 / 抑制性介在ニューロン / 受容体トラフィッキング / 樹状突起スパイン / 最初期遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term depression (LTD) of synaptic transmission between parallel fiber and Purkinje cell is essential for motor learning in the cerebellum. The size of the LTD was reported to be graded in rats, but not in mice. In the present study, the presence of graded LTD formation was examined in mice cerebellar slice, and as a result, LTD was formed in an all-or-nothing manner in mice. We have also reported that there is a constitutive recycling of AMPA-type glutamate receptors in rat Purkinje cells, but not in mice. A simulation using a model suggests that constitutive recycling of AMPA-receptor is advantageous for graded LTD formation. The graded LTD was considered to be advantageous for the difficult motor learning by volition, and the direction of evolution was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経科学において、遺伝子と行動発現の因果関係の解析には、30年以上にわたり、ほとんど唯一のモデル動物としてマウスが用いられてきた。少なくとも小型実験動物においてはマウスの脳神経機能のみが報告されてきた。しかし、マウスとラットの間には大きな進化的ギャップがあることが心理実験等から示唆されている。本研究において、ラットのみで見られる段階的可塑性の形成に、ひいては意志による学習に、構成性AMPA受容体リサイクリングの有無が重要であることを初めて示唆した。ヒトのリハビリの基礎における意志と効果を最適化する実験動物としてはラットが有用であることが示唆され、今後の医療面への応用の道を開いた。