The functional role of perivascular scavenger cells in the maintenance of brain homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Hitomi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, リサーチフェロー (40415302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロファージ / ミクログリア / 血管脳関門 / うつ病 / ストレス / 脳内炎症 / 神経―血管―グリアユニット / 脳血管関門 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the central nervous system, resident macrophages play important roles for immune responses against inflammation, and brain repair mechanism. We performed in vivo imaging of cerebro-vascular structures, and identified brain perivascular macrophages (PVMs). We found that dye-labeled PVM is difference cell type from microglia, and PVMs were apposed to blood vessel walls in both brain surface and deeper brain layers. They actively uptook fluorescence dyes, and persistently accumulated dyes in the granular structures of the cytoplasm. To characterize the functional roles of PVMs in the pathological condition, we investigated the dynamics of PVM in the stress-induced mouse depression model. Chronic restraint stress induced abnormal increase of vascular permeability as well as decline in the number of CD163-positive PVM. These results suggest that PVM may play principle functions for the clearance of waste materials in the perivascular spaces to maintain homeostasis balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では脳常在マクロファージの一つであるPVMについて、うつ病モデルマウスにおける動態変化を解析した。その結果、慢性ストレスはPVMの機能低下を引き起こすことが示唆された。本研究で得られた結果はうつ病だけでなく血管障害を伴う脳疾患の新規治療法やバイオマーカー開発につながることが期待される。