The role of reward system and circadian clock in maternal memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Keiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60256196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / マウス / 母性記憶 / 母性行動 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 報酬系 / 概日時計 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that synaptogenesis occurred in the reward system of a dam which experienced maternal behavior. The synaptogenesis was retained even though the dam was separated from pups after contacting with them for several days. A protein synthesis inhibitor administered intracerebrally during the contact period inhibited the synaptogenesis in the reward system and maternal memory formation. We also found that the Ca2+-permeable AMPA receptor, which is important for induction of the synaptic plasticity in the cultured hippocampal slices, was also involved in maternal memory formation. It is suggested that maternal memory is established by the mechanism similar to synaptic plasticity produced in other brain regions such as the hippocampus. Our finding indicates the possibility that immature maternal behavior can be corrected by repeating appropriate maternal behavior. Elucidation of the cellular mechanism of maternal memory is expected to pave the way for specific correction methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母性記憶という現象は、生得的(本能的)なものとして考えられてきた養育行動が経験により影響を受けることを示している。母性記憶の細胞基盤を明らかにした本研究成果により、適切な経験を繰り返すことで、未熟な母性行動を適切なものへと修正できる可能性を示すことができた。母性記憶形成の細胞メカニズムの解明は、具体的な修正方法への道筋をつけると期待される。