Linalool odor-induced anxiolytic effects and central neuronal mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwadani Hideki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70328376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑木 共之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80205260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリナロール / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / 香気誘発性抗不安 / 香気 / 嗅覚 / 抗不安効果 / GABAA受容体 / オレキシン / 抗不安作用 / 機能性香気 / ベンゾジアゼピン / 神経回路 / 視床下部 / 高次嗅覚領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the anxiolytic effects of linalool odor with anxiety-related behavior test of wild type mouse. Light/Dark box test and elevated plus maze test revealed that linalool odor exposure induced significant anxiolytic effects in mice. Furthermore, the anxiolygic effects did not accompany with the motor dysfunction, was triggered by olfactory input evoked by linalool odor, and was mediated by benzodiazepin receptors activated by olfactory input evoked by linalool odor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
香気の持つ抗不安作用は古代ギリシャ時代より知られており、現在でもアロマセラピー等として広く普及している。一方、その科学的検証と基盤となる神経回路機構についての検証は進んでおらず、民間療法の域を今だ出ていない。本研究では複数の行動試験を組み合わせ、客観的行動学的指標に基づきリナロール香気の抗不安効果を実証した点に意義がある。また臨床抗不安薬として広く用いられているベンゾジアゼピン系薬剤が作用する受容体をリナロール香気が内在性物質を介して刺激することが明らかになり、より安全な抗不安薬開発の大きな手掛かりとなりうる。