Neural mechanisms for the formation of self-controll choice preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Jimura Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80431766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 潔  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (50372363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異時的意思決定 / 自己制御 / 機能的MRI / 報酬 / 報酬探索 / 遅延報酬 / 前頭前野 / 神経科学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we aimed to explore neural mechanisms for the formation of self-controlled choice preference and measured brain activity using fMRI while human participants performed a choice task for real liquid rewards. While they were awaiting a future reward, the anterior prefrontal cortex showed dynamics signals that reflected utility of anticipation, which was enhanced in self-controlled individuals. When the anterior prefrontal activity was increased, activity in the ventral striatum was diminished; this tendency was also enhanced in self-controlled individuals. On the other hand, during consumption of a liquid reward, reduced activity in ventral striatum was associated with subsequent self-controlled choice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来に起こる好ましい出来事を期待することは,脳がもつ重要な機能であり,自己制御のある選択を可能にする.しかし,自己制御のある選択が,いつ,どのように形成されているかはよくわかっていない.そこで,本研究は,遅延する液体報酬を経験・選択する際の脳活動を計測し,自己制御の選択指向がどのように形成されるかを調べた.本研究で発見された前頭前野の信号の時間的特徴は,将来の報酬を待つことの楽しさが,自己制御の選択指向の形成に関わっていること示唆している.