Encoding mechanism of spatial information in the primate entorhinal-hippocampal system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tamura Ryoi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60227296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内嗅皮質 / 霊長類 / 空間情報処理 / ニューロン活動 / 海馬 / 記憶 / 周期性徐波 / ニホンザル / サル / グリッド細胞 / 場所応答 / 睡眠 / entorhinal cortex / hippocampus / primates / encoding / spatial information
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify neural mechanism of information encoding in the primate hippocampo-entorhinal system, neuronal activity was recorded from the entorhinal cortex and its related brain areas in monkeys while the animal performed shuttling behavior on a linear track. Of the 348 neurons recorded in the entorhinal cortex and related areas, 15 showed spatially tuned activity, but none of these neurons exhibited clear gridness. Twenty one neurons showed rhythmic firing in the slow wave band, all of which were within the delta band (< 4 Hz); none of these neurons exhibited significant slow rhythmic firing in the theta band (5-10 Hz). These results indicate that the primate entorhinal cortex and related areas do encode spatial information in a different manner than the rodent entorhinal system where clear gridness and slow wave activity in the theta band appear in the activity of neurons in this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
げっ歯類を用いた多くの研究より,海馬-内嗅皮質系には場所細胞やグリッド細胞が存在し,その細胞集団がシータ波帯域の周期性活動を行なうことが,空間認知に重要な役割を果たしている考えられてきた.本研究の学術的意義は,霊長類の内嗅皮質系でも空間情報処理は行なわれているが、グリッド性やシータ波帯域の周期性活動などげっ歯類の研究で得られてきた知見がヒトを含め、霊長類には見られないことを明らかにした点である。また、本研究の社会的意義は,当該学問分野の研究者に重要な示唆を与えるばかりでなく,認知科学,精神医学,人工知能,計算論的神経科学等の学問領域に対する波及効果もあることである.