Development of Brain-Machine Interface for repetitive use over a long period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Morishige Ken-ichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (30433197)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブレインマシンインタフェース / アーチファクト除去 / 脳情報解読 / 脳波 / 視覚的注意 / 眼球運動 / 神経科学 / 情報工学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EEG sensor position errors inevitably exist when EEG data are recorded from the same subject on different days. These errors pose a need for recalculation of the inverse filter that is converted from the acquired EEG data to cortical and extra-brain source currents. To complicate matters, the high computational costs for the estimation of the inverse filter require a large amount of time. For building a brain machine interface using the cortical currents, we must quickly prepare an inverse filter regardless of the existence of sensor position errors. We measured the EEG data on different days of identical subjects during the same experimental task. Our proposed method removed the effect of eye artifacts and precisely estimated the cortical currents in a short time from a contaminated EEG data set recorded on different days. Additionally, out method is able to reconstruct the time series of attentional directions over a log time period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は、脳波を計測際に電極に位置ずれがあると脳活動を正しく解読できなかったが、研究代表者らが開発した手法を活かすことで、それを可能にした点に意義がある。具体的には、長い計算時間をかけて脳活動とノイズに変換したり解読器を用意しても、電極の位置が異なると、逆フィルタや解読器を最初から計算し直す必要があった。しかし、本提案手法を用いることで、電極の位置ずれがあっても短時間で脳活動のみを取り出し、時々刻々と変化する脳情報を解読できるようになった。さらに、長期にわたって繰り返し計測した脳波データであっても、脳情報を解読できるようになった。