An attempt to make a dynamic functional brain map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Sung Yul-Wan  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 准教授 (30358816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 誠二  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 教授 (00358813)
河地 庸介  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (20565775)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳機能計測 / 非侵襲的脳活動計測 / 動的脳機能マップ / 安静時fMRI / BOLD / 信号経路 / resting state fMRI / 動特性 / 神経活動 / 非線形 / 超高速測定 / 超高速MRI / 脳機能 / 機能マップ / 高感度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An attempt was made in this study to create a dynamic functional brain map related to brain activities. In fMRI experiments with checker pattern stimulation at 20 Hz for inducing such rapid neural activity, the latencies of the signals were in the order of thalamus, visual cortex, insular cortex. We futher tried to make a dynamic functional brain map through resting fMRI signals because resting state fMRI was a method that could get stable signals for the map. For the purpose, it was made sure that the resting fMRI signals reflected the BOLD effect by showing a linear change of multi-echo fMRI signals with respect to the echo-time in many brain regions. By analyzing the resting fMRI signals in the whole brain, we could identify 96 brain regions related to visual, auditory, emotion, memory, attention, taste, and language. Then we could create a dynamic functional brain map based on the latency patterns from the primary sensory cortices to the higher cortices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の各部位または部位間の動的な活動に対する情報を得ることは、脳の働きを理解する上で必須不可欠である。本研究では静的脳機能マップの情報の上に動特性マップを加えることができた。これにより、脳内の信号の伝達過程、信号の入出力関係に関わる情報が加えられることになり、第一感覚野からの情報が如何に処理されるかについての信号処理メカニズムの解明など脳機能研究に貢献できる。また、学習、訓練などによる脳の可塑的変化及び加齢などによる脳認知機能変化などをダイナミックな観点でとらえることが期待でき、脳計測による教育効果の評価と認知症の早期診断などのような応用技術の開発に貢献できると考えられる。