Neuronal activity underlying time perception and time regeneration in the higher brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
INASE Masahiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80249961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時間認知 / 時間再生 / 神経細胞活動 / 前頭連合野 / 時間知覚 / 運動前野 / 大脳基底核 / 認知科学 / 時間計測 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interval timing is vitally important in sensory perception and motor control. In the research on interval timing, it has not been clarified whether duration perception and interval generation share a common neuronal mechanism. To investigate the possible shared neuronal mechanism, neuronal activity was recorded from monkey prefrontal cortex (PFC) during the task in which subjects estimated durations of a visual stimulus and produced intervals indicated by the duration of the visual stimulus in motor preparation. A group of PFC neurons exhibited timing-related activity during the stimulus presentation period when the subjects measured and judged stimulus duration. Another group of neurons showed build-up activity during the movement retention period when the subjects produced an interval for the movement start. These results suggest that different neuronal mechanisms might work for the duration perception of visual stimulus and for the interval generation in motor preparation in PFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、まず、時間情報の脳内処理機構の解明に寄与する。時間情報処理機構は、未だ神経科学分野の教科書にも明示的に記載されておらず、極めて有意義な知見である。さらに、薬物投与などにより主観的な時間を操作し、そのときの課題関連活動の変化を調べることで、主観的な時間を生成する神経機構の解明へと発展させることができる。また、注意欠陥多動障害や統合失調症など、時間情報処理の異常が行動障害の基盤をなす、と考えられている精神神経疾患のシステム脳科学的な病態解明に役立つ。