Hierarchical representation of visual information in inferior temporal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Go  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 専門職研究員 (50321732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下側頭葉視覚連合野 / 顔 / 分類 / 同定 / 視覚情報表現 / L1正則化ロジスティック回帰 / 機能コラム / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of visual recognition of objects: classification and identification. Classification is to assign an object to the category to which the object belongs. Identification is to determine whether or not an object is the same as a specific object. The inferior temporal (IT) cortex is essential for visual perception and recognition of objects. In the IT cortex, there are neurons that preferentially respond to faces (face neurons). In this study, I investigated whether face neurons represent enough information for face classification and identification by faces. I found that not only face neurons but also neurons that respond more strongly to objects other than faces contribute to face classification and identification by faces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、顔の視覚情報処理は顔細胞のみで行われていると考えられていた。これは、顔細胞のみを調べて出てきた考えである。しかし、IT野には非顔細胞も存在する。本研究の意義は、非顔細胞も調べ、非顔細胞も顔の視覚情報処理に寄与すること、また非顔細胞が寄与する場合の方がより効率的な情報処理が可能であることを示したことにある。