Victimization by industrial tree plantation: re-examination of environmental governance for responsible production and consumption of paper products based on field research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaoka Masatoshi  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (80470110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植林事業 / 土地紛争 / 環境ガバナンス / 被害 / 自主規制型ガバナンス / 紙・パルプ / スマトラ島 / スマトラ / 自己統制型ガバナンス / 情報の選択的開示 / ポリティカルエコロジー / 紙・パルプ産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a field research in a local community in Jambi province, Sumatra, this study revealed the following points:(1) The locals in the community under study have suffered not only deprivation of access to land, but also deterioration of living environment, and mental damage due to the prolonged land conflict.(2) After self-regulatory governance for responsible production of paper products started working, the paper company under study has actively been engaged in public relations activities with selective disclosure of information. This situation appears to contribute to covering victimization experienced by the people who have been suffering under the conflict. (3) The above-mentioned research results suggest that extensive research on victimization by industrial tree plantation, social construction process of public perception on the governance and its effects on interest relationships among stakeholders etc. are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的・社会的意義は次の2点である。まず、(1)植林事業とそれが引き起こす土地紛争により地域住民が経験している多様な「被害」の実像を示すことができた。また(2)自主規制型ガバナンスが始動後に展開した紙・パルプ企業の広報活動の分析から、言説によって構築される「現実」から土地紛争を生きる人びとの抱える問題が漏れ落ちていることを実例から具体的に示すことができた。