Analysis on the sustained resources use program based on the history of ecological restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuya  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80406892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沿岸生態資源 / 持続性 / 二枚貝養殖 / 自然災害 / タイ国バンドン湾 / バンドン湾 / 災害 / 持続的資源利用 / 制度変更 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecological resource use is not only a fundamental service, such as the provision of food and income, but also the shaping of landscape and culture. It has a multifaceted role, such as In this study, the authors argue that "the use of ecological resources that is sustained to this day is a matter of overcoming the damage caused by risks in the past, and The hypothesis of "having experience in rebuilding" was tested.
The results of the study showed that the sustainability of resource use was not affected by flooding, which is the most frequent disaster, because (1) oysters as an ecological resource were Have a resistant life history and do not become extinct; (2) Farmers must learn from the experience of the disaster and continue to do so until the stock recovers The company is prepared to stand by for the hours of the day, and has prevented the separation and closure of the business. We conclude that this has been maintained by the above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「生態資源の持続的利用」が求められて久しい。一方で、それを可能とするメカニズムはいまだに明らかになっていない。本研究は、およそ60年の資源利用史を持つタイ国バンドン湾のカキ養殖業を対象に、その解明を目的とした。結果、これまでの資源学的視座では明らかにされなかった、資源利用者のリスクに対する応答と順応を明らかにしたことで、概念的であった「相互関係」「相互性」の持続メカニズムを明らかにした。【学術的意義】本成果は、例えば行政による資源管理を行う際に、被災時の資源利用者への補償の目的や金額の算出を明確にすることが可能となり、現実的な生態資源とその利用の持続性の保全につながる。【社会的意義】