Structural changes of food production and consumption in Africa: A view from cereals, roots and tubers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Seo Yasuhiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70451739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサブサハラ・アフリカ / 食料 / 穀物 / 単収 / 改良品種 / 灌漑 / 輸入 / イモ / 小麦 / ロシア / バナナ / プランテン / 米 / アフリカ / 農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained the following research results on the production and import of cereals as well as the production, distribution, and consumption of roots, tubers, and bananas (RTB crops) in sub-Saharan Africa. (1) I examined prior worldwide experiences with improving cereal yield to consider the lagging improvement of cereal yield in sub-Saharan Africa. (2) I analyzed successful examples of cereal yield improvement in sub-Saharan Africa. (3) I created a matrix database to elucidate the sources of cereal imports in sub-Saharan Africa. (4) I apprehended the distribution and consumption of RTB crops in sub-Saharan Africa and offered data-based insights on the positioning of RTB crops production within staple food production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一は、サブサハラ・アフリカでは穀物の増産を主に生産面積の拡大によっている場合が多いなかで、主に単収の向上によってこれを成し遂げている国が幾つかあるという事実の発掘と、その経験の水平展開の可能性を示したことである。第二は、サブサハラ・アフリカが増やしている穀物の輸入量について、米の割合が意外と大きく、また小麦ではロシアからの輸入が意外と多いなど、この地域の穀物輸入に関して、通念とは異なる実態を描き出したことである。特に第二の点を通じて、ロシアとサブサハラ・アフリカとの間の穀物貿易関係を明確化したことは、昨今の国際情勢を鑑みるに、大きな社会的な意義を有するであろう。