Freedom, Development and Indigenous People: Case of Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ukeda Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20466816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords先住民 / 自由 / 多文化主義 / メキシコ / インフォーマリティ / 貧困 / オトミー / EZLN / HP制作 / オトミー(語族) / ヤマギシ会 / ユートピア / 不平等 / インフォ―マリティ / ビデオ製作 / 社会運動 / 開発 / 言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on bilingual education, which constitutes the main topic of our study, did not lead to the publication of an editorial book, but we obtained qualitative data in collaboration with local researchers, and produced and published videos and websites of the indigenous migrants. And as a research development that we had not initially considered, we started a comparative study of EZLN (Zapatista Army of National Liberation) and Yamagishi-kai of Japan reporting its results at two international conferences. Concerning the theorization of “indigenous peoples and freedom”, our framework was presented in an article published in the Journal Toyo-Bunka (Oriental Culture).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定のコミュニティへの長期に及ぶ実態調査に基づき、学際的な観点から先住民の自由に貢献する諸条件を探る本研究は、ディシプリンにより分断されがちであったり、「経済発展も独自の文化の保持も必要だ」といった建前論で終わりがちな先住民をめぐる研究にはない学術的、社会的意義を有する。コロナ禍への対策を先住民、現地研究者と一緒に考えたように、本研究は客観性を重んじるアプローチとアクション・リサーチを融合する意義も持つ。