A Study of 'cohabitat family' by elite single and house girl in the East African cites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Shiino Wakana  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20431968)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハウスガール / シングルマザー / 父系社会 / 母中心家族 / 東アフリカ / 女性のライフコース / 結婚 / 高学歴化 / シングル女性 / 若者 / セクシュアリティ / ライフコース / 教育 / コロナ禍 / ハウスメイド / 同居家族 / 経済格差 / フィールドワーク / ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ / エリート / 家族 / 都市 / シングル / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated and analysed the relationship between elite single women from the emerging middle class in East Africa and lower (working) class housegirls who live with their families and support them with housework and childcare from a daily level. Both have come to establish the so-called 'mother-centred family'. By living together with housegirls, elite women can share the responsibilities of the traditional 'mother' without having to marry, thus enabling them to pursue their careers while still being mothers. However, it is clear that the relationship between elite women and housegirl women has been changing from a long-term, emotional relationship to a short-term business relationship since around 2000, reflecting the country's overall increase in higher education and single motherhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカ近代都市における「同居家族」は、同社会の近代化過程で多くの変形家族を生み出しているが、エリート・シングルマザーと労働者階級のシングルマザーによる「母中心同居家族matrifocal family」の出現は、植民地以降に土地の相続の在り方を通じ強化された排他的父系社会における女性の自立を可能とするものとなった。村落から都市への移動の波、ジェンダー化された家事労働、2000年以降の初等教育無償化、性教育の不在とシングルマザーの増加、といった事項を背景に女性のライフコース選択や結婚の意味が変化するなかで、とりわけ父系男系社会構造をゆるがすファクターとなっている。