Development of Corsican Nationalism and Transformation of Triangle Relations among Region, Nation-State and European Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hideki  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (20322026)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords島嶼地域 / 自治権 / フランス / EU / コルシカ / 民族主義 / RUP / 特別地位 / 島嶼性 / POSEI / フランス共和国憲法 / 分化の権利 / マクロン政権 / ナショナリズム / カタルーニャ / 併用公用語 / 島民地位 / エスニック・マイノリティ / コルシカ語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program cleared how recent situation of Corsican nationalism and its movement which gained the regional political power (Corsican Territorial Collectivity) since 2015, transformed and will transform a triangle relation among Corsica (regional level), French Republic (national level) and European Union (supranational level) by local fieldwork, interviewing with that who are concerned and comparing with other European island régions. Corsican nationalist insisted autonomous status for Corsica based on for example linguistic minority. French government did not accepted that from the republican principle however it accepted Corsican particular status based on "insularity", concept flamed from the relation between insland régions and member states of the European Union.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究の成果として、島嶼地域を抱える国家において、島嶼地域と国家との関係は、島嶼ではない大陸や本土地域と国家との関係とは異なり、島嶼地域は国家により特別な自治権が付与されるべきであること、島外交通運輸通信手段において特別措置が採られるべきであること、税制面において優遇措置が採られるべきであることを明らかにした。かかる状況は島嶼地域を多く抱える日本の地域(地方・離島)政策においても大いに参照となりうるものと考えられる。